album

Classical Music from the Dark

49 Titres (5 heures et 23 minutes) Sorti le 15 juin 2009
1
Romeo and Juliet, Ballet Suite No. 2, Op. 64: I. Montagues and Capulets
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
5:22
2
Le carnaval des animaux (The Carnival of the Animals) for Chamber Ensemble: VII. Aquarium
St. Petersburg Radio Symphony Orchestra and Stanislav Gorkovenko
2:13
3
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: IV. In the Hall of the Mountain King: Alla marcia e molto marcato - Piu vivo
Utah Symphony Orchestra
2:20
4
Adagio for Strings, Op. 11a
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
9:03
5
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor for Organ, BWV 565
Various artists & Johann Sebastian Bach
8:54
6
Symphony No. 3 for Soprano and Orchestra, "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs" (1976): II. Lento e Largo - Tranquillissimo
Baden-Baden Symphony Orchestra, Teresa Erbe and Werner Stiefel
8:51
7
Messa da Requiem: Dies irae - Tuba mirum
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Chorus and Oliver Dohnanyi
4:04
8
Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor for Piano, Op. 27:2, "Moonlight": I. Adagio sostenuto
Dubravka Tomsic
15:22
9
The Planets, Op. 32: I. Mars, the Bringer of War
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra and Walter Susskind
7:14
10
Adagio in G Minor for Strings and Organ
London Festival Orchestra & Ross Pople
6:51
11
Chamber Symphony, Op. 110a (after String Quartet No. 8): II. Allegro molto
Hermitage Museum Orchestra and Pavel Bubelnikov
3:02
12
Sonata No. 12 in A-Flat Major for Piano, Op. 26 (Funeral March): III. Marcia Funébre Sulla Morte d'Un Eroe (Funeral March for a Dead Hero)
Various artists & Ludwig van Beethoven
6:51
13
Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 93: II. Allegro
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra and Kirill Kondrashin
4:08
14
Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: II. Prélude in C-Sharp Minor
Dubravka Tomsic
4:23
15
The Four Seasons (Le quattro stagioni), Op. 8 - Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, RV 315, "Summer" (L'estate): III. Presto
Pavel Popov, St. Petersburg Radio Symphony Orchestra and Stanislav Gorkovenko
2:51
16
Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14, "Episode de la vie d'un artiste": IV. Marche au Supplice (The March to the Scaffold): Allegro non troppo
Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra and Gennady Rozhdestvensky
4:36
17
Partita No. 2 in D Minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1004: V. Chaconne
Conrad von der Goltz & Johann Sebastian Bach
15:54
18
Fantasy for Orchestra, "A Night on the Bare Mountain"
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra & Leonard Slatkin
11:09
19
Don Giovanni (Don Juan), K. 527: Overture
St. Petersburg Festival Symphony Orchestra & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6:20
20
Suite Gothique, Op. 25: IV. Toccata
Armand Belien
3:49
21
The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra & Richard Wagner
5:29
22
Syrinx for Solo Flute, L 129
Jadwiga Kotnowska
2:28
23
Pictures at an Exhibition (piano): I. Gnomus (The Gnome)
Sergei Oskolkov
2:42
24
La Valse (The Waltz), M 72: Choreographic Poem for Orchestra
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra and Milan Horvat
12:48
25
Gnossiene No. 1
Double Duet MA.GR.IG.AL
3:18
26
The Firebird, Symphonic Suite (1919): IV. Infernal Dance of King Kashchei (attacca)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra and Jansug Kakhidze
4:39
27
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106: III. Adagio
SWR Symphony Orchestra and Zoltan Pesko
7:04
28
Danse Macabre (arr. for piano by Franz Liszt)
Jura Margulis
9:28
29
The Messiah: X. For Behold, Darkness Shall Cover The Earth
London Philharmonic Orchestra
2:43
30
Requiem Mass in D Minor, K. 626: III. Dies Irae
Amor Artis Orchestra & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
1:37
31
Chaconne in G Minor for Violin and Piano
Oliver Colbentson & Erich Appel
9:12
32
Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. by Ravel): VIII. Catacombae (Catacombs) - Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (With the Dead in a Dead Language)
Herbert von Karajan and Philharmonia Orchestra
4:27
33
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
London Symphony Orchestra & Ludwig van Beethoven
8:52
34
Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor for Piano, Op. 35: III. Marche Funébre (Funeral March): Lento
Abbey Simon
9:04
35
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Philharmonic Orchestra and Hugo Rignold
11:05
36
String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden": I. Allegro
Tokyo String Quartet, Peter Oundjian, Kikuei Ikeda, Kazuhide Isomura and Sadao Harada
11:22
37
Nuages Gris (Gray Clouds), S. 199
Andreas Muehlen-Wester
3:22
38
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67, "Fate": I. Allegro con brio
Various artists & Ludwig van Beethoven
7:35
39
The Nutcracker, Op. 71a: XVC. Pas de deux - Variation II: Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Bonn Classical Philharmonic and Heribert Beissel
2:14
40
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: II. Aase's Death: Andante doloroso
Utah Symphony Orchestra
3:58
41
Cello Suite No. 5 in C Minor, BWV 1011: I. Prelude
Victor Yoran
6:24
42
The Four Seasons (Le quattro stagioni), Op. 8 - Violin Concerto No. 4 in F Minor, RV 297, "Winter" (L'inverno): III. Allegro
Musici di San Marco & Josef Merten
4:01
43
Masonic Funeral Music in C Minor, K. 477 (Maurerische Trauermusic)
SWR Symphony Orchestra and Ernest Bour & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5:55
44
Lemminkäinen Suite (Four Legends from the Kalevala), Op. 22: III. The Swan of Tuonela
St. Petersburg Radio Symphony Orchestra and Stanislav Gorkovenko
8:37
45
Symphony No. 1, "The Lord of the Rings": IV. Journey in the Dark (The Mines of Moria & The Bridge of Khazad-dûm)
London Symphony Orchestra
8:50
46
Totentanz (Dance of Death) for Piano and Orchestra
Michael Ponti, Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach
15:12
47
Psycho - Suite for Strings: Prelude - The Storm - The City - The Murder - The Cellar
Orlando Pops Orchestra & Andrew Lane
7:52
48
The Planets, Op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra and Walter Susskind
7:36
49
Carmina Burana (Cantiones Profanae), Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi: I. O Fortuna
Arthur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra and Ilya Stupel
2:39