album

The Year 1917 in Classical Music

58 Titres (3 heures et 50 minutes)
1
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Orchestre National De France & Jean Martinon
3:35
2
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": II. Larghetto
Orchestre National De France & Jean Martinon
3:41
3
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": III. Gavotte
Orchestre National De France & Jean Martinon
1:28
4
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": IV. Finale. Molto vivace
Orchestre National De France & Jean Martinon
3:55
5
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 19: I. Andantino
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg, Louis de Froment & Ruggiero Ricci
8:34
6
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 19: II. Scherzo. Vivacissimo
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg, Louis de Froment & Ruggiero Ricci
3:32
7
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 19: III. Moderato. Allegro moderato
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg, Louis de Froment & Ruggiero Ricci
7:00
8
Etudes tableaux, Op. 39: No. 1 in C Minor
Michael Ponti
2:54
9
Etudes tableaux, for piano, Op. 39: No. 2 in A Minor
Michael Ponti
6:06
10
Etudes tableaux, Op. 39: No. 3 in F-Sharp Minor
Michael Ponti
2:29
11
Etudes tableaux, Op. 39: No. 4 in B-Flat Minor
Michael Ponti
3:12
12
Etudes tableaux, Op. 39: No. 5 in E-Flat Minor
Michael Ponti
4:37
13
Etudes tableaux, for Piano, Op. 39: No. 6 in A Minor
Michael Ponti
2:25
14
Etudes tableaux, Op. 39: No. 7 in C Minor
Michael Ponti
5:27
15
Etudes tableaux, Op. 39: No. 8 in D Minor
Michael Ponti
2:49
16
Etudes tableaux, Op. 39: No. 9 in D Major
Michael Ponti
3:10
17
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1, P. 109: I. Balletto detto "Il Conte Orlando"
Australian Chamber Orchestra & Christopher Lyndon-Gee
3:05
18
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1, P. 109: II. Gagliarda
Australian Chamber Orchestra & Christopher Lyndon-Gee
3:39
19
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1, P. 109: III. Villanella
Australian Chamber Orchestra & Christopher Lyndon-Gee
5:51
20
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1, P. 109: IV. Passo mezzo e Mascherada
Australian Chamber Orchestra & Christopher Lyndon-Gee
3:57
21
Roman Sketches, Op. 7: I. The White Peacock
Roger Shields
5:23
22
Roman Sketches, Op. 7: II. The Fountain of the Acqua Paola
Roger Shields
3:04
23
Suite from The Wooden Prince, Sz. 60: I. Prelude
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
4:55
24
Suite from The Wooden Prince, Sz. 60: II. Dance of the Princess in the Forest
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
1:26
25
Suite from The Wooden Prince, Sz. 60: III. Dance of the Trees
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
4:47
26
Suite from The Wooden Prince, Sz. 60: IV. Dance of the Waves
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
3:17
27
Suite from The Wooden Prince, Sz. 60: V. The Prince and His Wooden Doll
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
1:27
28
Suite from The Wooden Prince, Sz. 60: VI. Dance of the Princess with the Wooden Doll
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
6:35
29
Suite from The Wooden Prince, Sz. 60: VII. Postlude
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
2:10
30
String Quartet No. 2, Sz. 67: I. Moderato
Fine Arts Quartet
10:52
31
String Quartet No. 2, Sz. 67: II. Allegro molto capriccioso
Fine Arts Quartet
8:15
32
String Quartet No. 2, Sz. 67: III. Lento
Fine Arts Quartet
9:02
33
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Major, Op. 100: I. Andante sostenuto - Allegro - Più moderato
Westphalian Symphony Orchestra, Michael Ponti & Siegfried Landau
6:00
34
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Major, Op. 100: II. Andante - Moderato tranquillo
Westphalian Symphony Orchestra, Michael Ponti & Siegfried Landau
3:45
35
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Major, Op. 100: III. Allegro - Allegretto scherzando - Allegro moderato - Con moto
Westphalian Symphony Orchestra, Michael Ponti & Siegfried Landau
9:35
36
Liturgia domestica, Op. 79: Song of the Cherubim
Georgi Robev, Bulgarian National Choir & Boris Christoff
7:06
37
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: I. Prelude
Abbey Simon
2:47
38
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: II. Fugue
Abbey Simon
3:16
39
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Abbey Simon
5:20
40
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: IV. Rigaudon
Abbey Simon
3:10
41
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: V. Menuet
Abbey Simon
5:12
42
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: VI. Toccata
Abbey Simon
3:42
43
Sonatine bureaucratique
Frank Glazer
3:45
44
Parade: I. Choral
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
0:57
45
Parade: II. Prélude du rideau rouge
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
0:46
46
Parade: III. Prestidigitateur chinois
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
3:41
47
Parade: IV. Petite fille américaine
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
1:21
48
Parade: V. Rag-time du paquebot
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
2:01
49
Parade: VI. Acrobates
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
3:24
50
Parade: VII. Final
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
2:13
51
Parade: VIII. Suite au Prélude du rideau rougue
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
0:33
52
2 Humoresques, Op. 87: No. 1 in D Minor
Baden-Baden Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tibor Szöke & Aaron Rosand
3:01
53
2 Humoresques, Op. 87: No. 2 in D Major
Baden-Baden Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tibor Szöke & Aaron Rosand
2:09
54
4 Humoresques, Op. 89: No. 3 in G Minor
Baden-Baden Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tibor Szöke & Aaron Rosand
3:43
55
4 Humoresques, Op. 89: No. 4 in G Minor
Baden-Baden Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tibor Szöke & Aaron Rosand
2:56
56
4 Humoresques, Op. 89: No. 5 in E-Flat Major
Baden-Baden Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tibor Szöke & Aaron Rosand
2:24
57
4 Humoresques, Op. 89: No. 6 in G Minor
Baden-Baden Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tibor Szöke & Aaron Rosand
2:38
58
4 Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op. 78: II. Romance
Aaron Rosand & Hugh Sung
2:29